What is IBAN, SWIFT and BIC
and how do I find them?

What is an IBAN
IBAN stands for International Bank Account Number and is a number attached to all accounts in the EU countries plus Norway, Switzerland, Liechtenstein and Hungary. The IBAN is made up of a code that identifies the country the account belongs to, the account holder's bank and the account number itself. The IBAN makes it easier and faster to process cross-border payments.

How is an IBAN constructed
The number comprises maximum 34 alphanumerical characters, which are structured as follows:

  • Two letters representing the home country of the account-holding bank (ISO 3166 country code with two letters, e.g. IE for Ireland)
  • Two numbers that are a control key
  • Maximum of 30 alphanumeric characters that identify the bank and the ordinary account number

An IBAN in Danske Bank
An IBAN in Danske Bank consists of 22 characters, which comprise the ISO country code + control key + sort code + the ordinary account number of 8 digits.

Below is an example of how and IBAN is constructed for a fictional account in Danske Bank, using sort code: 951501 Account Number:12345678

Example: Country code Control No. Sort code Account No.
IE 08 DABA951501 12345678

How do I get an IBAN
The bank assigns an IBAN to each of your accounts. You cannot automatically calculate an IBAN yourself, as each bank might have different methods of registering their account numbers in the IBAN. The IBAN appears on account statements and in the bank's online systems.

What is a BIC
A BIC (Bank Identifier Code) identifies the beneficiary's bank quickly and easily.
SWIFT owns and administers the BIC system. The BIC is the same as the bank's SWIFT address.

Please see the example in table below:

BIC IBAN
DABAIE2D 987654321


Countries that require an IBAN

Country Rejects pmt in EUR if no IBAN after 1.1.2007 Example of IBAN construction
Andorra No AD1200012030200359100100
Austria Yes AT611904300234573278
Belgium Yes BE65539007547034
Bulgaria Yes BG80BNBG96611020345678
Cyprus Yes CY17002001280000001200527600
Czech Republic Yes CZ6508000000192000145399
Denmark Yes DK5000400440116243
Estonia Yes EE382200221020145685
Finland Yes FI2112345600000786
France Yes FR1420041010050500013M02607
Germany Yes DE89370400440532013087
Greece Yes GR1601101250000000012300695
Hungary Yes HU42117730161111101800000000
Iceland Yes IS140159260076545510730339
Ireland Yes IE29AIBK93115212345654
Italy Yes IT60X0542811101000000123332
Kuwait Yes KW81CBKU0000000000001234560101
Latvia Yes LV80BANK0000435195001
Liechtenstein Yes LI9300762011623852957
Lithuania Yes LT121000011101001000
Luxembourg Yes LU280019400644750000
Malta Yes MT84MALT011000012345MTLCAST001S
Netherlands Yes NL91ABNA0417164299
Norway Yes NO9386011117946
Poland Yes PL61109010140000071219812874
Portugal Yes PT50000201231234567890154
Rumania Yes RO49AAAA1B31007593840000
Saudia Arabia Yes SA0380000000608010167519
Slovakia Yes SK3112000000198742637541
Slovenia Yes SI56191000000123438
Spain Yes ES9121000418450200051322
Sweden Yes SE3550000000054910000008
Switzerland Yes CH9300762011623852957
Tunesia No TN5914207207100707129648
Turkey No TR330006100519785467851327
UK Yes GB29NWBK60161331926825

 

The above examples are fictitious for security reasons, and should only be used as examples of IBAN construct.

Read more about how to find your IBAN
  • Print page
  • Sitemap

Contact us Contact us

 

Get more information

Secure eBanking
We never compromise on security.

How we protect you
How to protect yourself
Contact us
Get in touch with us 24/7.

Contact us
Contact